CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Michel Noel Belliveau
CEO/Owner/Inventor
Cross Shaft Innovation Incorporated
891 Chartersville Road
Dieppe, New Brunswick Canada E1A1K7

RE: The tariff classification of telescopic Cross Shaft for Semi-Trailer Landing Gear from Canada

Dear Mr. Belliveau:

In your letter dated January 9, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is a telescopic Cross Shaft for Semi-Trailer Landing Gear. You have provided literature, drawings and photographs. The telescoping square tubing cross shaft joins two dolly legs so when the crank handle on one leg is turned both legs are cranked down. The reason it is telescopic is so that the 3 models available can be mounted to any landing gear drive shaft that are from 21 inches to 79 inches apart. The three models are TCS4479, TCS2947 and TCS2132.

The applicable subheading for the telescopic cross shaft will be 8431.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for … parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of heading 8425: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division